in trees, the owl will usually sit close to the trunk with feathers compressed and ear-tufts erected. Also South Arabia to United Arab Emirates and Oman. July-February, 2-4 eggs laid in scrape on the ground, normally sheltered by a bush, grass or rocks. Savannah, rocky outcrops, scrub, open and semi-open woodland, semi-deserts. Prior to 1999 th… Females are heavier than males. Scientific name: Bubo africanus The African spotted eagle owl is the most common species of eagle owl in southern Africa. Not globally threatened, widespread and locally common. Facial disk whitish to pale ochre. Habitat: The flight and tail feathers are barred light and dark. Savannah, rocky outcrops, scrub, open and semi-open woodland, semi-deserts. The parents continue to to care for the young for a further 5 weeks after they fledge. Africa south of the equator, and parts of the Arabian Peninsula. incubated by the female alone, while the male provides the food. Hunting & Food: The Spotted Eagle Owl feeds on larger insects and other arthropods, small mammals, birds and reptiles. Sub-equatorial Africa from Kenya and Uganda south to the Cape. It is also known as the African Eagle Owl. Breeding: Males claim territories by regular singing. Ground nests may be in grass, under a bush, on a steep slope or on an earth bank. Description: The facial disc is whitish to pale ochre with fine dark barring and a blackish rim. Handbook of the Birds of the World: Barn Owls to Hummingbirds, Owls: A Guide to the Owls of the World (Second Edition), Owls of the World: A Photographic Guide (Second Edition). Facial disk whitish to pale ochre. Upper-parts dusky brown with pale spots, under-parts whitish and finely barred. The Middle East, The status of the race milesi is unknown. The female's song is similar but higher in pitch. Food: Normally, 2-4 white eggs are laid at intervals of 1-4 days. Facial disk whitish to pale ochre. A wailing keeow call is often given when alarmed also. Range: sometimes use holes in walls of buildings. Weight 487-850g. Medium to large owl with prominent ear tufts. The same site may be used for They have an extremely large range, being found in most of sub-Saharan Africa, and parts of the Arabian Peninsula as well. The upper breast Distribution: Sub-Saharan Africa from Kenya and Uganda south to the Cape, and from there north to the southern borders of the Central Upper-parts dusky brown with pale spots, under-parts whitish and finely barred. These birds live in various habitats including dry forests, woodlands, savannahs and grasslands, shrublands, semi-deserts and rocky hills. Invertebrates, small mammals, birds and reptiles. This species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa. fledging. Call: Email: email@example.com, World of Owls Co Ltd32 Mount Shalgus Lane, Randalstown Forest, Antrim, BT41 3LE. Although juveniles have been observed African Spotted Eagle Owl Bubo africanus Description: Medium to large owl with prominent ear tufts. Tail length 184-222mm. July-February, 2-4 eggs laid in scrape on the ground, normally sheltered by a bush, grass or rocks. Genus: Bubo. Duetting with the female increases during the breeding season. A more rufous morph exists in more arid areas. the shoulder like many other owl species. African rainforest of Congo and South Gabon. The Spotted Eagle Owl is a medium-sized owl with conspicuous ear-tufts and yellow eyes. Also semi-deserts such as the Kalahari. During the day roosts in trees, rock crevices, cave Paired birds sometimes roost together, engaging in billing Voice: The full song of the male consists of three merged notes followed by a drawn-out deeper hoot - wuhuhu-whooh. Not globally threatened, widespread and locally common. several years. Africa south of the equator, and parts of the Arabian Peninsula. orange-yellow. All Rights Reserved. A more rufous morph exists in more arid areas. B.a.africanus: entrances, sheltered sites on cliff ledges, on the ground between rocks, under bushes, in high grass, or sometimes in burrows of larger mammals. feed on carrion. See also: Other owls from Africa, Mortality: Spotted Eagle Owls may reach 10 or more years in age. This bird has prominent ear-tufts. Ranges from sea-level up to 2100m Page by Deane Lewis. They also occur in Saudi Arabia, Oman, and Yemen. document.write(new Date().getFullYear()) World of Owls. Its length is forty-five cm (18 inch) and its weight is from 480 to 850g (1 to 1.8 pounds). The facial disk is off white to pale ochre and the eyes are yellow. This owl drinks regularly when water is available. Invertebrates, small mammals, birds and reptiles. a humming call and clucking notes during courtship. Formerly included B.cinerascens as a race, but morphologically distinct with no evidence of interbreeding where the ranges overlap. Song is normally 1 or 2 double hoots, followed by a 3 syllable hoot and then 1 long drawn out hoot “hoo-hoo buhuhu-hoooh”. catching and killing their own prey 7 weeks after fledging, the exact age of full independence is not known. and rocky hillsides with groups of trees and bushes. and mutual preening. Has been known to Song is normally 1 or 2 double hoots, followed by a 3 syllable hoot and then 1 long drawn out hoot “hoo-hoo buhuhu-hoooh”. Other races have been described but probably represent individual variation. Status: simultaneously, giving the impression that there is only one bird singing. A spotted eagle-owl, looking almost feline, during its flight display at the African Raptor Centre Whereas the African wood owl is dependent on well-wooded habitats, the spotted eagle-owl can survive in a variety of habitats, from desert to scrubland, grassland and forest margins, and some have adapted to urban environments too. The Spotted Eagle-Owl (Bubo africanus) is a medium-sized species of owl, one of the smallest of the Eagle owls. Races: Chicks hatch blind and begin to open Habits: The Spotted Eagle Owl is mostly nocturnal, but sometimes active before sunset. Breeding: Incubation 32 days. Young leave nest by about 5 weeks and are fledged by 7 weeks, but remain with parents for at least another 5 weeks. nightjars in flight. There is a rare brown morph of the Spotted Eagle Owl that has a paler ground colour to the plumage described above. A member of the genus Bubo, it is the largest African owl, measuring up to 66 cm (26 in) in total length. Photo Gallery (2 pictures) Also catches flying insects, bats and possibly Other races have been described but probably represent individual variation. Habitat: Open or semi-open woodland with shrubs and bushes, mostly with sparse ground cover, savanna with thorny shrubs and scattered trees, In other parts of Africa, laying varies throughout the Both sexes also give single hoots at different volumes, usually when alarmed. Dense rainforest is avoided. It has prominent ear tufts, and the upper body is dusky brown, the lower parts off-white with brown bars. The nest is a shallow 50. Eyes are normally bright yellow, but rarely The cere is grey, the bill black and the chin is white. Original Description: Temminck, Coenraad Jacob. Verreaux's eagle-owl (Bubo lacteus), also commonly known as the milky eagle owl or giant eagle owl, is a member of the family Strigidae. Description: Males are generally paler than females. their eyes at 7 days. When duetting, the male and female sing and are normally flying by 7 weeks. Full sexual maturity is reached 1 year after Normally hunts from a perch, gliding down on to prey, but sometimes dashes at roosting birds. T (0044) (0) 28 9447 2307
Claws are dark brown to blackish. Upper-parts dusky brown with pale spots, under-parts whitish and finely barred. year, but drier weather seems to be preferred by these owls. Recorded causes of death include nest predation by larger carnivores, Eggs average 49.1 x 41.1mm and are It has a 100 to 140 centimetres (39 to 55 in) wingspan. The status of the race milesi is unknown. complement aux planches enluminees de Buffon: livraison 9: pl. Formerly included B.cinerascens as a race, but morphologically distinct with no evidence of interbreeding where the ranges overlap. Nouveau recueil de planches coloriees d'oiseaux, pour servier de suite et de The Spotted Eagle Owl is a medium-sized owl with conspicuous ear-tufts and yellow eyes.