Eats invertebrates and aquatic plants. The forehead is black, as are the wings which also have white markings. Wings are gray with two white bars. Bill is long and black. Tail is long and white-edged with dark bars. Crested Owl: Medium to large owl, fine mottling on brown upperparts and on tan-brown or gray-brown underparts. Northern Fulmar Light Morph: This large gull-like bird has gray upperparts and white underparts, head, neck, and tail. Wings are dark with white shoulders and tips. Yellow-footed Gull: Large, dark-backed, white gull with distinctive yellow legs. Rides thermals and updrafts. Weak fluttering flight, alternates rapid wing beats with periods of wings drawn to sides. American White Pelican: Huge, white seabird, enormous outstretched wings show black primaries, outer secondaries in flight. Red-brown on sides of breast, red-brown streaks on white underparts. Sexes similar. It has a strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Legs are long and yellow. To acquire food, it plunge dives from 30 to 50 feet. Diet includes insects, fish, shellfish and crabs. Winter adult and juveniles have white forehead, black crown with white streaks; prominent dark bar on lesser coverts; underparts gray; black bill with red base; legs duller red to black-red. Underparts are white with dark brown mottled flanks. It was named for the gold color of its underwings and tail. The bill is dark red. Lower face and front of neck are white; black cap extends below eye. Common House-Martin: Small swallow, metallic dark blue mantle and crown; wings and tail are black-gray. Bill, lores, forehead, auriculars, and breast band dark, contrasting with white forecrown and white bar behind the dark crown. Head has stark black crown, face, and throat. Eats carrion and crippled or injured squirrels, rabbits, muskrats and waterfowl. The head, throat, and upper breast are dark red. Head and upper neck are green-black with head crest usually not visible. Jabiru: Huge stork, one of the largest flying birds. Bill, legs and feet are black. Audubon's Shearwater: Small, stocky seabird with dark brown upperparts and white underparts. Face is white with black stripes. Tail black in center and white on sides. Guadalupe Murrelet: Medium-sized Murrelet with black upperparts and white face, throat, underparts, and underwing coverts. Feeds on worms, aquatic insects, fish and mollusks. The female has unstreaked blue-gray upperparts and a yellow wash on face and breast with pale streaks on flanks, and yellow eyebrows. Scripps’s Murrelet: Medium-sized Murrelet with black upperparts and white cheeks, throat, underparts, and underwing coverts. It has a square, medium-length tail and long pointed wings. Bufflehead: This small diving duck is mostly white with a glossy green-black to purple-black head and back. Smew: Small merganser, mostly white body except for black back, mask, breast bar, and V-shaped nape patch. Black wings with white trailing edges. The cap is bright yellow and moustache stripe is black. Eyes surrounded by orange and black markings; legs and feet are bright orange. Juvenile like female but buff scaling on back. Short, rounded wings, black-gray tail with buff barring. Mottled brown-tan facial disk with indistinct dark rim. Black-brown eye. Underwings are mostly dark. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several quick wing beats with long glides. The head is round and lacks tufts, eyes are yellow, and the bill is black. The crown and nape are pale blue; distinct bill is orange-red, sweeping upward into a large, orange basal knob outlined in black. Intensity varies based on sex and race, males usually less marked. Yellow-billed Loon: Large loon, white-spotted black upperparts, white underparts, gray sides with fine white spots. Long-tailed Jaeger: Smallest but most buoyant and graceful jaeger or skua, with gray upperparts, white breast and gray belly. Flight is low, fast and straight, alternates rapid wing beats and banking glides. Bulbous bill is yellow, red spot near tip of lower mandible. Underwings are dark. Feeds on seeds and insects. Hovers over water before diving for prey at the surface. Juvenile white morph has some gray in plumage. The head, neck and back have long lacy plumes during breeding season. Sexes are similar. Bill is dark and legs and feet are pink. Tail is black with black-spotted or barred white outer tail feathers. Golden-cheeked Warbler: Medium warbler, black upperparts, white underparts with thick black streaks on sides. Red-footed Booby: This black-tailed white-morph is a small booby with a white head, body and tail. Diet includes aquatic vegetation and grass. A thin, white stripe extends from bill to cheek. Sexes are similar. White eyebrows are conspicuous. Black head, white throat, black breast and upper flanks grade into chestnut on lower flanks. Swift direct low flight with rapid wing beats. Strong, bouncy flight with steady wing beats. Diet includes marine invertebrates, fish and insects. Soars on thermals and updrafts. Eyes yellow-brown. White wing patches are visible in flight. Whitish underparts; underwings have brown trailing edge. Legs and feet are black. As you only saw the back of the bird, and only saw white on the wings, Eastern Towhee sounds more likely. Legs and feet are black. Sanderling: This medium-sized sandpiper has dark-spotted, rufous upperparts and breast, white underparts and black bill, legs and feet. Feeds primarily on caterpillars, also eats insects, small fish, mollusks and fruits. Eats small fish, squid, and marine zooplankton. It has an erratic, arching and diving flight. Bill is black, thin, and short. Outer tail feathers and undertail coverts are white. Feeds on insects. Short, rounded wings, black-gray tail with three white bars. Black bill, legs and feet. It has black flight feathers and bright red legs and feet. Rump and tail are white. The legs and feet are pink. I live in Central Illinois, and wonder if this is some sort of migrating bird. Black tail has black-spotted white outer feathers. White feathers on the upper mandible extend past nostril. Has been seen feeding on mudflats and tidal flats with other egrets and herons.