However, it is really a good omen for farmers who find it in their barns, for it preys chiefly on mice and rats. African grass owls prefer to eat small rodents, such as shrews or African vlei rats (Otoyms). Enrichment Scheduling from NRICH Sample this enrichment calendar using five types of enrichment: Environmental: changing or adding to the animal's habitat F eeding: presenting food to an animal in different ways Manipulation: providing items that can be manipulated by the animal Puzzle: requiring an animal to solve simple problems to access food or other rewards Discovered in its daytime retreat, the Barn Owl bobs its head and weaves back and forth, peering at the intruder. With its ghostly appearance, rasping shrieks, and habit of roosting in such places as church belfries, this bird has attracted much superstition. Food: Owls will not visit bird feeders, but it is possible to provide a steady food source for these hunters.Because owls eat mice, voles, gophers, and similar small rodents, birders who have mice nearby are more likely to attract owls. A high-pitched sibilant tremolo of 1-2 seconds is thought to be the song of the male. Voice: A screeching call similar to the Common Barn Owl, but less strident. Hunting & Food: The African Grass Owl prefers rodents and other small mammals up to about 100g, taken from the ground. Most prey comes from close to the ground, but African grass owls are also known to capture bats, large insects, and small birds in the air. Leaving grass uncut, adding a brush pile, and leaving seed on the ground will make the yard more mouse-friendly, which in turn makes the habitat more owl-friendly. When located, the owls twist and plunge almost vertically, head first, the talons lunging down at the prey at the last moment. Food Habits. Grass Owls hunt at night, often in association with other owls in the same area. mouse — grass, plants, mushrooms, berries, tree buds ... owl — mice, grasshopper, rabbit mountain lion - mouse, rabbit, chipmunk, squirrel, snake, raccoon, weasel ... talk about local food webs versus food webs on an African Savannah or Amazon Rainforest. The prey is mostly located by the owl's acute hearing. They search from 4 m to 5 m above the ground, gliding and hovering frequently.