Breeding: Males claim territories by regular singing. The eyelids have blackish edges. Charity No: NIC100938. The facial disk is off white to pale ochre and the eyes are yellow. These birds live in various habitats including dry forests, woodlands, savannahs and grasslands, shrublands, semi-deserts and rocky hills. Has been known to Weight 487-850g. Dense rainforest is avoided. elevation. Description: Duetting with the female increases during the breeding season. The nest is a shallow Invertebrates, small mammals, birds and reptiles. It is also known as the African Eagle Owl. their eyes at 7 days. Size: Length 40-45cm. Incubation starts with the first egg and takes 30-32 days. orange-yellow. It has a 100 to 140 centimetres (39 to 55 in) wingspan. This bird has prominent ear-tufts. Tail length 184-222mm. The exact status of the milesi race is unclear and it may represent a distinct species. preceded by several double-noted hoots - buo-hooh buo-hooh. Also catches flying insects, bats and possibly catching and killing their own prey 7 weeks after fledging, the exact age of full independence is not known. Africa south of the equator, and parts of the Arabian Peninsula. Africa south of the equator, and parts of the Arabian Peninsula. Young leave nest by about 5 weeks and are fledged by 7 weeks, but remain with parents for at least another 5 weeks. Recorded causes of death include nest predation by larger carnivores, T (0044) (0) 28 9447 2307
A wailing keeow call is often given when alarmed also. Food: They will also and rocky hillsides with groups of trees and bushes. Spotted eagle-owls are found in Sub-Saharan Africa from Kenya and Uganda south to the Western Cape in South Africa. This is often This owl drinks regularly when water is available. All Rights Reserved. Invertebrates, small mammals, birds and reptiles. Facial disk whitish to pale ochre. Young leave nest by about 5 weeks and are fledged by 7 weeks, but remain with parents for at least another 5 weeks. Not globally threatened, widespread and locally common. and are normally flying by 7 weeks. Wing length 290-360mm. A member of the genus Bubo, it is the largest African owl, measuring up to 66 cm (26 in) in total length. The female gives Facial disk whitish to pale ochre. It has prominent ear tufts, and the upper body is dusky brown, the lower parts off-white with brown bars. Page by Deane Lewis. The toes are feathered almost to the tips and are coloured dark horn. Normally hunts from a perch, gliding down on to prey, but sometimes dashes at roosting birds. Claws are dark brown to blackish. Habitat: Open or semi-open woodland with shrubs and bushes, mostly with sparse ground cover, savanna with thorny shrubs and scattered trees, Distribution: Sub-Saharan Africa from Kenya and Uganda south to the Cape, and from there north to the southern borders of the Central Verreaux's eagle-owl (Bubo lacteus), also commonly known as the milky eagle owl or giant eagle owl, is a member of the family Strigidae. They also occur in Saudi Arabia, Oman, and Yemen. Savannah, rocky outcrops, scrub, open and semi-open woodland, semi-deserts. Range: They have an extremely large range, being found in most of sub-Saharan Africa, and parts of the Arabian Peninsula as well. July-February, 2-4 eggs laid in scrape on the ground, normally sheltered by a bush, grass or rocks. Sub-equatorial Africa from Kenya and Uganda south to the Cape, Copyright ©
Not globally threatened, widespread and locally common. Photo Gallery (2 pictures) feed on carrion. Young start leaving the nest and exploring at about 4-6 weeks The outer webs of the scapulars have larger white areas, but not forming a conspicuous row across year, but drier weather seems to be preferred by these owls. Breeding: Facial disk whitish to pale ochre. Full sexual maturity is reached 1 year after Last updated 2020-10-26. Call: Their eyes start grey and gradually become yellow when about 2 weeks old. Also semi-deserts such as the Kalahari. Song is normally 1 or 2 double hoots, followed by a 3 syllable hoot and then 1 long drawn out hoot “hoo-hoo buhuhu-hoooh”. Handbook of the Birds of the World: Barn Owls to Hummingbirds, Owls: A Guide to the Owls of the World (Second Edition), Owls of the World: A Photographic Guide (Second Edition). a humming call and clucking notes during courtship. fledging. A more rufous : The Spotted Eagle Owl is a medium-sized owl with conspicuous ear-tufts and yellow eyes. Sub-equatorial Africa from Kenya and Uganda south to the Cape. Habitat: See also: Other owls from Africa, Females are heavier than males. has several dark greyish-brown blotches and the belly is nearly plain white, suffused with bale buff. Savannah, rocky outcrops, scrub, open and semi-open woodland, semi-deserts. and mutual preening. Chicks hatch blind and begin to open In other parts of Africa, laying varies throughout the simultaneously, giving the impression that there is only one bird singing. nightjars in flight. Description: Males are generally paler than females. July-February, 2-4 eggs laid in scrape on the ground, normally sheltered by a bush, grass or rocks. Normally, 2-4 white eggs are laid at intervals of 1-4 days. The parents continue to to care for the young for a further 5 weeks after they fledge. Status: African rainforest of Congo and South Gabon. Both sexes also give single hoots at different volumes, usually when alarmed. When roosting Incubation 32 days. B.a.africanus: Other races have been described but probably represent individual variation. Tarsi are feathered dirty whitish with some faint brown The Spotted Eagle Owl is a medium-sized owl with conspicuous ear-tufts and yellow eyes. sometimes use holes in walls of buildings. When duetting, the male and female sing 50. During the day roosts in trees, rock crevices, cave The status of the race milesi is unknown. African Spotted Eagle Owl Bubo africanus Description: Medium to large owl with prominent ear tufts. A more rufous morph exists in more arid areas. Incubation 32 days. Eggs average 49.1 x 41.1mm and are document.write(new Date().getFullYear()) World of Owls. This species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa. Prior to 1999 th… Medium to large owl with prominent ear tufts. Its length is 45 centimetres (18 in) and its weight is from 454 to 907 grams (1.0 to 2.0 lb). This bird has also been known to breed in large gardens in towns. Upper-parts dusky brown with pale spots, under-parts whitish and finely barred. The spotted eagle-owl (Bubo africanus; also known as the African spotted eagle-owl and the African eagle-owl) is a medium-sized species of owl, one of the smallest of the eagle owls. The female's song is similar but higher in pitch. the shoulder like many other owl species. The cere is grey, the bill black and the chin is white. Habits: The Spotted Eagle Owl is mostly nocturnal, but sometimes active before sunset. The same site may be used for bars. Races: complement aux planches enluminees de Buffon: livraison 9: pl. There is a rare brown morph of the Spotted Eagle Owl that has a paler ground colour to the plumage described above. Song is normally 1 or 2 double hoots, followed by a 3 syllable hoot and then 1 long drawn out hoot “hoo-hoo buhuhu-hoooh”. Paired birds sometimes roost together, engaging in billing A more rufous morph exists in more arid areas. Hunting & Food: The Spotted Eagle Owl feeds on larger insects and other arthropods, small mammals, birds and reptiles. Genus: Bubo. The male utters a fast hokok-hokokokok probably associated with courtship. Mortality: Spotted Eagle Owls may reach 10 or more years in age. in trees, the owl will usually sit close to the trunk with feathers compressed and ear-tufts erected. The Spotted Eagle-Owl (Bubo africanus) is a medium-sized species of owl, one of the smallest of the Eagle owls. Ground nests may be in grass, under a bush, on a steep slope or on an earth bank. incubated by the female alone, while the male provides the food. Formerly included B.cinerascens as a race, but morphologically distinct with no evidence of interbreeding where the ranges overlap. entrances, sheltered sites on cliff ledges, on the ground between rocks, under bushes, in high grass, or sometimes in burrows of larger mammals. In South Africa, a peak in egg laying has been observed between July and October which is the dry season.